Study on Measurements of Creep and Shrinkage of Composite Structures, Construction of Database as well as Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hiroshi  Osaka City University, Department of Civil Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (00047052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHINOSE Luiza h  Harumoto Iron Works Co., Ltd., Design Division, Design Engineer, 本店設計部, 主任技師
NIBU Mitsunori  Japan Information Processing Service Co., Ltd., Scientific & Technical Service S, 技術営業部, 主事補
SENO Yasuhisa  Shusei Technical College, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 土木工学科, 教授
KURITA Akimitsu  Osaka Institute of Technology, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Profes, 工学部, 助教授 (90121798)
LUIZA. H.Ich  (株)春本鉄工所, 設計技術部, 主任技師
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsComposite Structures / Creep and Shrikage / Database / Analysis of Creep Stress / Analysis of Shrinkage Stress / 汎用プログラムの開発 / 汎用プログラム開発
Research Abstract
A total of 5 meetings were held in 1993 through 1994, in which study works concerning the present research was steadily carried out. The following lines summarize their contents :
Firstly, an experiment on creep and shrinkage was carried out on 6 specimens of concrete filled rectangular pipes, being almost completed after its almost one year's measurements. A rheological method for numerical analysis was developed and the prediction curves were completed to apply to the practical date. In addition, an opportunity of executing an experiment on creep of the slabs (either precast or cast in-situ)of composite girders due to the shrinkage of the slab, made it possible to include these results in the present research.
Next, using Paradox 4.0J,a software acquired for the purposes of the present research, the following 2 date base concerning creep and shrinkage of composite structures were constructed. The first one, focusing on the measured date of the already registered references, was constructed so that abstracts, results and keywords of the papers, author names and affiliation, can be easily accessed through a personal computer. The other, included the results of the present research, for the creep coefficients and amount of shrinkage of elements of composite structures, and in a similar way, allowed to accessed them through a personal computer. In order to help in the actual design, the graphic date base presents comparisons with the various design specifications.
In addition, as applicationn to the above results, analysis of stress and deformation due to creep and shrinkage of composite girders with extemal cables were carried out, based on a new theoretical formulation. After a number of analysis, its suitability from various points of view were discussed.