A fundamental Study on stability of under ground large structures subjecting buoyant forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Jiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (40179669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZUME Masaki  Port and Harbor Research Institute, Chief Researcher, 土質部, 地盤改良研究室長
OKAMURA Mitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (50251624)
HIROOKA Akihiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (70238400)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsunder ground structure / buoyant forces / depth of cover / loading rate / sand / uplift force / 浮き上がり量 / 引き上げ荷重 / 土被り厚さ
Research Abstract
Because of shortage of land space, coastal areas in Japan have been developed and scale of structures become larger and larger in recent years. Large under ground structures in areas of high ground water table might be subjected to large buoyant forces. In this study a series of centrifuge tests were carried out to investigate the influences of depth, size, shape, and flexibility of under ground structures and loading rate on the stability of ground. Stability analyzes are also carried out by using the upper bound method and finite element method. Following conclusions were found ;
(1) The ultimate uplift capacity of structures in sand increases rapidly with increasing in a ratio of depth of cover to width of structures. Calculated ultimate capacity from limit equilibrium method using observed failure mechanism agree well with that measured.
(2) A flexibility of tunnel influences considerably on circumferential stress of tunnel lining ; relatively flexible tunnel could increase its width horizontally, which results in relatively uniform circumferential stress distribution while circumferential stress concentrates on around springline of rigid tunnel.