| Project/Area Number |
05555135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ADACHI Toshihisa Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20026173)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Tadashi Osaka Soil Test Laboratory, Sub-Manager, 副所長
KOJIMA Keisuke Fukui Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40205381)
KIMURA Makoto Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30177927)
MIMURA Mamoru Kyoto Univ., Disaster Prevention Research Institute Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00166109)
TAMURA Takeshi Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30026330)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Deep tunnel / Shield / Earth pressure / Design method / Model test / Numerical method / Field measurement / シールドトンネル / lg下の模型実験 / 遠心場の模型実験 / 降下床実験 / 土圧分布 / 1g下の模型実験 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to evaluate the earth pressure acting on a deep shield tunnel, a series of the trap-door experiments were done by using the artificial ground of aluminum bar and dry sand in 1G condition. The earth pressure on the trap-door was measured for the active and passive state. The tests of twin trap-doors under close-excavated condition were also carried out and the distribution of earth pressure at basement were also measured by special experimental equipment. The regid-plastic FEM was applied to explain the earth pressure comparing with the experimental data. Also, an elasto-plastic constitutive model with strain softening was propposed to simulate the tunnel behavior predicted by the Fenner-Pacher curves. Finally, a series of axisymmetric trap door experiments was conducted under centrifugal conditions. The tunneling process was simulated by lowering patrt of the bottom of the soil container to reduce confining stress in the local area. The horizontal profile of settlement at the ground surface could be measured by means of laser-optical displacement sensor which could moved in a radial direction during flight. Dry sand, saturated sand and satulated clay were formed in soil container respectively. The vertical earth pressure decreases with trap door displacement and then tends to increase gradually.