Research on Recycle of Living and Industrial Wastes as a Constracting Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANABASHI Yoshihiko  Nagasaki Univ.Civil Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80039685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Kazuichi  Nagasaki Univ.Civil Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (80253631)
GOTOH Keinosuke  Nagasaki Univ.Civil Eng.Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00037954)
OKABAYASHI Takumi  Kagoshima Colledge of Tec.Assoc.Prof., 土木工学科, 助教授 (40044630)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordswastes / recycle / coal ash / empty tin / Expanded Polystilene (EPS) / countermeasures for soft ground / unsaturated soil / footing model tests / 軽量盛土 / 軟弱地盤
Research Abstract
1.Recycle of empty tins as Light-Fill Materials
(1) The plastic unit within the empty tins was developed and the light-fill made by the plastic unit was constructed and traffic load was operated. As the results of traffic experiments, the light-fill made by the plastic unit within the 9 empty tins was clarified to be able to sustain D type traffic (12t wheel load).
(2) As the results of the proof erosion tests of empty tins exposed under the natural weather during 1 month to 9 years, It has been judged that the plastic units without any proof erosion can be used as the temporary light-fill load embankment within 5 years.
2. Recycle of coal ash, volcanic ash and EPS wastes as a constructing materials
(1) New tile mixed by coal ash, volcanic ash and clay was developed.
(2) New constructing material(hereafter, called EPS wastes ash)mixed by coal ash, EPS wastes, Portland cement and water was developed.
Laboratory investigation was carried out unconfined compression tests and penetration tests a … More s like as CBR tests on the EPS wastes ash specimen with various conditions of mix proportion, and curing time.
From the results of laboratory testing of EPS waste ash, the mix proportion of compertibility (the mass ratio of cement to Fly ash (FA) , C/F>17%, the mass ratio of EPS wastes to FA<0.5%) and curing time (28 days) for the thin layr improvement material for soft clay ground were determined.
(3) The 1g small scale footing model tests for the soft clay ground improved thin layr with the EPS wastes ash regulated C/F=20% and EPS/F=0.5% was carried out. As the results of the footing model test, the bearing capacity, q_d of the improved soft ground is increasing with increase of the depth, D_f and width, B of thin layr of the EPS waste ash. The increase of bearing capacity to compare with unreinforced ground is 2.4 times at Df/D=0.044, and 3.0 times at Df/D=0.11 under the condition of the clay ground depth, D=50cm, the footing width, b=10cm and B=20cm.
(4) The model parameters of the elasto-visco/plastic FEM were determined with the comparison of both model tests and calculated results for the design guide of the soft clay ground improved thin layr with the EPS wastes by in-situ scale simulations. Less