| Project/Area Number |
05555139
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
| Research Institution | Toyota National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
AKAGI Tomoyuki Toyota National College of Technology, Civil Enginering Professor, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90006685)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AYDAN Omer Tokai, University, Marine Civil Engineering Associate Professor, 海洋学部・海洋土木工学科, 助教授 (70194636)
ITO Takashi Civil Engineering Associate Professor, 環境都市工学科, 助教授 (50193496)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Tunnel / Expansive Ground / Squeezing / Sopport System / Rockbolt / Deformation / Competence Factor / 支保工の設計 / 地山強度比 |
| Research Abstract |
Shotcrete, rockbolts and steel ribs are principal support members in modern tunelling. In spite of their widespread use, it is very rate to find any fundamental study on the proper design method for the reinforcement effect of support systems consisting of shotcrete, rockbolts and steel ribs. The squeezing phenomenon of rock around tunnels and its mechanism and associated factors are clarified by studying carefully observed failures in-situ and in laboratory model tests. Then, an extensive survey of tunnels in squeezing rocks in Japan is presented and the results of this survey is summarised. A new methodsis proposed to predict the squeezing potential and deformation of tunnels in squeezing rock and to design of support systems. The method has been applied to actual tunnelling projects, where squeezing problems encountered, to check its applicability and validity. As concrete examples, several applications of the method to predict the squuezing potential and deformation and support systems are given and compared with actual obsevations.