| Project/Area Number |
05555141
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ITAKURA Tadooki Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Pro., 工学部, 教授 (70001138)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMOTO Naoshi Nihon construction consultant, 研究員
YAMASHITA Yasumasa Hokkaido development consultant, 研究主任
ARAI Nobuyuki Hokkaido development consultant, 研究部長
SHIMIZU Yasuyuki Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Ass.Pro., 工学部, 助教授 (20261331)
MORI Akio Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assi., 工学部, 助手 (00001339)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Numerical calcuration / Deformation of riveried / Steap river / River instruction / Hydraulic jump / Bore / Found number / 3D-model / フルード数 |
| Research Abstract |
A numerical method to solve 2D-incompr essible flow is proposed, which is very robust and almost free from the adjustments of parameters inherent in elliptic problems. The lack of non steady term of the pressure is removed by adopting ACM (the Artificial Compressibility Method) in this method. The theory of monotone and high resolution schemes of non-linear hyperbolic system is almost established in the field of the high speed air flow and the robustness of our scheme comes from this fact. There are many methods available for ACM and some researchers have already used them. Since the hyperbolic system has wave like characteristics, the upwinding is essential for the space descretization of hyperbolic equations and the more we exploit wave structure of the phenomenon, the more effective the scheme will become. Therefore, we choseaso-called genuinely multi-dimensional upwind scheme developed by Roe et.al.very recently. The usual schemes for hyperbolic problems divide a wave into 2 or 3 waves which propagate along the space axs and apply upwinding to the each wave. On the contrary, Roe etal.applied upwindings just in the direction of the propagation of the wave. We made several modifications on the method to apply it to the incompressible flow. The treatments of boundary conditions offer us very difficult problems. We utilized hyperbolic nature of the model for the open boundary conditions (inlet and outlet), and for fixed walls and for the free surfaces we set thin layrs which posses hyperbolic nature. We found that these treatment of the boundary conditions worked very well. We can see some hyperbolic natures in elliptic problems when we treat them numerically and they are fully exploited in this method through ACM and our method showed a good performance for some test problems.