| Project/Area Number |
05555142
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MUSIAKE Katumi Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (50011060)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRONAKA Sadayuki Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Teaching Associate, 生産技術研究所, 教務技官 (80218859)
OKI Taikan Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Assitant Professor, 生産技術研究所, 講師 (50221148)
HERATH Srikantha Institute of Industrial Science, University of Tokyo, Visiting Professor, 生産技術研究所, 客員教授 (80240737)
HASEBE Nozomu Nihon Univ.Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30013121)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Micro-wave scattrometer / Soil moisture / Back scattering coefficient / Ground truth for satellite data / E-ERS-1 / J-ERS-1 / E・ERS-1 / 表層土壌水分量 / 裸地面蒸発 / 衛星SARデータ / 地表面粗度 |
| Research Abstract |
The study aimed to construct a ground-based measuring system based on C-band scattrometer and to obtain fundamental knowledges on the measurement of large-areal soil moisture using the system. The major results of the study are Summarized as follows ; (1) A measuring system, in which the C-band scattromatter is mounted on a car, was constructed and it made ground-based experiments more efficient. Using the system, ground calibraton experiments for soil moisture measurement by SAR mounted Satellites, E-ERS-1 and J-ERS-1, were conducted 14 times at some plots in Boso penisula, 3 times at an experimental site near Biwa lake and 4 times in Kofu city. (2) Areal representativity of direct soil sampling was examined in earch calibration experiment. It is clarified that differences in soil moisture contents among sampling points are larger as the soil is drier, and sampling intervals for allowable error criteria are discussed. (3) Empirical relationships between SAR data and soil moisture contents in bare lands and grasslands were derived through the experiments, and a method to make a soil moisture distribution map for bare/grasslands was developed combinig the above relationships with land classification by SPOT data.