Turbulent Structures and the associated sucliment transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Hiroji  Kyoto University, Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60027216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Tadaaki  Kyoto University, Civil Eng., Reser.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00243064)
GOTO Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Civil Eng., Reser.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (40243068)
MURAKAMI Shogo  Kyoto University, Civil Eng., Reser.Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (70166247)
TOMINAGA Akihiro  Nagaya Inst.Tech., Civil Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60135530)
NEZU Iehisa  Kyoto University, Civil Eng., Assoc.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30109029)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTurbulence / Unsteady Flow / Open Channels / Laser Doppler anemometer / Particle-Tracking Velocimetry / Compound Open Channel Flows / PTV / FLDA / 流れの非定常効果
Research Abstract
Turbulence measurements over smooth wall in unsteady open-channel flows were conducted accurately by the simultaneous use of two-component LDA system and waterwave gauges. The "general" log-law distributions in which the von Karman constant is universal one of k=0.41 but the integration constant A is a function of main-flow conditions, were satisfied well in the wall region for both the rising and falling stages of flood. On the other hand, the log-wake law was reasonably applied to the outer region including the depth-varying zone. The Coles'wake parameter PI increased for the rising stage, whereas it decreased for the falling one. The turbulence is stronger for the rising stage than for the falling one, except for very near the free surface. These unsteady characteristics in open-channel flows with varying the water surface are quite different from those in closed duct flows. Of particular significance is the findings of counterclockwise loop of the velocity and turbulence against the varying depth in unsteady open-channel flows.
Next, in the further study, images of very small 100 mum diameter particles uniformly suspended in compound open-channel flows were recorded on an optic disc using a high-sensitive CCD camera and 2W Argon-ion laser slit illumination techniques. Instantaneous velocities at each point in the laser slit plane were measured from these continuous four images of one particle. This new technique called the "Particle-Tracking Velocimetry (PTV)" seems to be very powerful to investigate space-time correlation structures of coherent vortices of turbulence using the conditional sampling method of quadrant motions of velocity components because simultaneous velocity components can be obtained at all grid points of arbitrary section plane of water flows.