Development of a macro scale hydrological model based on grid lumping of watershed characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIIBA Michiharu  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (90026352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Yasuto  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (40227088)
HORI Tomoharu  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20190225)
NAKAKITA Eiichi  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (70183506)
IKEBUCHI Shuuichi  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto University, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20026181)
TAKASAO Takuma  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30025895)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRainfall-runoff model / Lumping / Macro scale / Hydrological model / Distributed runoff model / Watershed characteristics / GIS / Macro scale hydrological model / メッシュ / マクロモデル / キネマティックウェーブモデル / ダイナミックウェーブモデル / スケールマップ / 水循環 / 流出モデル / 流域
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to develop a new methodology to scale up a distributed runoff model. For the purpose, mainly following three topoics have been conducted.
1.A geographic information system in hydrologic modeling, BGIS,Basin Geomorphic Information System has been developed for topographic modeling of a river basin, and it is combined with a distributed rainfall-runoff simulation system. The system is used to develop a method for lumping a watershed characteristics.
2.To consider the interaction between runoff process and meteorological one, a methodology to scale up a distributed runoff model is developed. In the methodology, the stream network is regarded as a set of sub-networks devided by grids whose size is so large as to be compatible with meteorological scale. The model of flow within these sub-networks and its numerical solution algorithm have been given.
3.To arrange large amount of the hydrologic and meteorologic time series data and many different kinds of spatial information, the database which uses the Relational Data Base Management System (RDBMS) and the Geographic Information System (GIS) has been conducted. As one of its applications we have illustrated a system to estimate hourly evapotranspiration for river basins by using RDBMS and GIS techniques.