MODELLING AND EVALUATING ON DYNAMIC TRAVEL BEHAVIOUR ANALYSIS FOR TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT POLICY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroshi  Nagoya Instiute of Technology Department of Civil Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20024242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOKAMI Shoshi  Kyushutokai University Department of Civil Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20135403)
INOUE Hiroshi  Okayama University Department of Civil Engineering Associate Professor, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (80026286)
IIDA Yasunori  Kyoto University Department of Civil Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10026114)
MORIKAWA Takayuki  Nagoya University Department of Civil Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30166392)
KAWAKAMI Shogo  Nagoya University Department of Civil Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60023058)
藤田 素弘  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordstraffic management / dynamic analysis / travel behaviur / effect analysis / 交通分析 / 出発時刻決定 / 動的交通行動分析 / 時間帯別交通需要予測 / 動的交通量配分 / 交通管理政策
Research Abstract
The models for predicting dynamic travel demand and analyzing travel behaviur were proposed and applied to evaluating transportation plans and traffic management schemes in this paper. Based on their application domain, the models were classified into several groups as follows, departure time decision, dynamic traffic assignment, dynamics of commuting decision behavior, dynamic simulation of macroscopic traffic flow and time-of-day travel demand forcasting. Through this paper, we obtained the following results :
(1) We developed the simultaneous model of departure time distribution/assignment that departure time choice model was integrated into hourly taffic assignment model. Furthermore, it was shown that the introductions of the flextime and road pricing systems have large effects for traffic congection relaxation through the application of this model to real road network.
(2) The methods of surveying and analyzing the dynamics of route choice behavior considering the effect of traffic information were presented. The results of the analysis concerning the effect of information on route choice, actical route choice, and predicted travel time model which was introduced to describe the day-to-day dynamic were shown.
(3) A precise network simulation method was proposed, which represented traffic flows on a road network dynamically, modelling motions of individual vehicles. Through pracitcal simulations, it was confirmed that the model reproduced intersection delays adequately and that the exact simuation was possible on a fairly large scale network.