Evaluation System for the Transport Infrastructure Development Based on a Multi-regional Econometric Model with Regional Price Differentials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 交通工学・国土計画
Research InstitutionTohoku University (1994-1995)
Kumamoto University (1993)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Asao  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (80159524)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIMOTO Ryuji  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Instructor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (00253716)
MUN Se-il  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Information Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40192736)
溝上 章志  九州東海大学, 工学部, 助教授 (20135403)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsChinese Economy / CGE model / price and quantity equilibrium / multi-regional model / input-output analysis / interregional trade / Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake / 被害額推計 / AGE / 地域間交易 / ノンサーベイ法 / プロジェクト評価
Research Abstract
The study is aimed at developing the tool to evaluate the impacts of largescale transport improvements on regional economies. We have been working on the model which primarily intended to describe the Chinese economy.
(1)The initial model involves very complicated iterative procedures. We revised the computational procedure of the model to simplify its coding, and calculate the benchmark equilibrium for the new base year of 1987. The comparisons of our results with the Peking table and the interim interregional table available for that year are reported in Chapter 4.
(2)The initial model is intended to calculate prices and quantities that attain the network equilibrium. In this regard, the model shares the similar goal as the CGE model though it considers only a part of equilibrium conditions. Thus we rebuilt the model as a multi-regional CGE model.
(3)To help understanding the basic framework of the model, the simplified model for a closed economy consisting from firms, transport firms and households is presented in Chapter 2. It is shown that the equilibrium conditions for the problem are fully consistent with the interregional input-output system.
(4)The full model that incorporates the public sector, foreign countries, and savings-investment behavior is presented in Chapter 3 with consideration of the availability of Chinese statistics. The possible modifications to the model that correspond to the alternative sets of endogenous variables are also discussed.
(5)The model framework is applied to the assessment of economic losses caused by the Hanshin-Awaji earthquake. This version of the model, presented in Chapter 5, considers the equilibrium only in the quantity sphere as the price changes due to the transport interruption were minimal. In return, three transport modes are introduced to closely examine the effects of the damages in transport facilities.