Project/Area Number |
05555151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
交通工学・国土計画
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIMOTO Yuzuru Meijo University, the Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (30043201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUZITA Hiromoto Institue of Nagoya, the Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90229013)
MATUI Hirosi Institue of Nagoya, the Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20024242)
YOMEZAWA Akiyosi Meijo University, the Faculty of Science and Technology, Lecturer, 理工学部, 講師 (50076551)
MATUMOTO Yukimasa Meijo University, the Faculty of Science and Technology, Research Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (30239123)
TAKAHASI Msani Meijo University, the Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40076576)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Visually hanndicapeed / Feeble Electric Wave / the Aged / Walking Guidance / System / システム |
Research Abstract |
We have conducted the following studies in grant-in-aid for scientific research in 1993 and 1994. (1) The feeble electric wave transmitter that can produce a carrier wave in the frequency band of 100-110 kilohertz and can simultaneously transmit eight kinds of electric waves has made. (2) The input device of this feeble electric wave transmitter consists of eight cassette decks to run an endless tape. (3) We have made two experiments of the system for walking guidance, of which the visually handicapped and the no handicapped have been a subject. (4) As the result of these experiments, the method to classify the visually handicapped with the walking ability and the years of training for walking has been proposed. (5) The most suitable construction of contents and order of constructions as psychology map have been found. (6) The desirable system construction can be provided as the system of walking guidance for the visually handicapped and the aged.