Project/Area Number |
05555152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Kenji University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40107529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAIYA Yoshihide Ebara Research Co., Researcher, 研究員
TAKIZAWA Satoshi University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10206914)
YAMAMOTO Kazuo University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60143393)
OHGAKI Shinichiro University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20005549)
貝谷 吉英 荏原総合研究所, 環境研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Hollow-Fiber Membrane / Water Purification / Membrane Separation / Ultra-Filtration / Micro-Filtration / Bacteria Removal / Virus Removal / Energy Saving / ウィルス限去 / ウィルス除去 |
Research Abstract |
As the results of a study on development of energy-saving water purification systems using hollow-fiber membrane, the following conclusions were obtained. (1) Design and Applicability of Membrane Separation Process Based on evaluations of pore-size and cleaning methods of hollow-fiber membrane, the best results were achieved when membranes having a pore size of 0.1mum are used and membrane cleaning by air-scrubbing was employed. (2) Study on Membrane Fouling Because membrane-fouling was suppressed either by pre-ozonation or by pre-UV irradiation, it was found that bacteria present in raw water had affected on membrane-fouling. Based on this finding, UV irradiation was employed just before membrane separation, and, as a result, the time interval between each chemical cleaning was prolonged from 1 to 2 months to about 6 months. (3) Removal of Coliform Group and Viruses According to membrane separation experiment with coliphages, removal of coliphages by hollow-fiber microfilter was controlled by adhesion of coliphages to membrane and by membrane clogging. Due to these effects, coliphages smaller than nominal pore sizes could be removed at a high percentage.