Advanced biological water treatment for water supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUMITOMO Hisashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20026040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 譲  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90109033)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsWater Supply / Biological Treatment / pH / (Mg / Ca) ratio / automatic control / 臭気MIB / pH制御 / 上水高度処理 / 2-MIB / アンモニア
Research Abstract
Very low concentration of soluble sabstances must be removed from water for the supply. Biologocal treatments have been believed that they are rather effective. However, the head Investigater has found that the methods are rather unstable. He also has proposed a new method for the treatment with automatic control devices of pH and (Mg/Ca) ratio. From plant-scale experiments for 140 days, he has succeeded to verify his proposal, showing excellent removal ratios in all experiments of so called Honeycomb, Gravel Filter, Actvated Carbon Filter and Ozon-Activated Carbon Filter.