Development of snow shooter and a method to extend snow-transport distance through tube with high-speed air flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNAGAOKA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hajime  NAGAOKA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,CIVIL ENG'G,PROF., 土木工学科, 教授 (00042747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Minoru  NAGAOKA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,MATERIALS ENG'G,ASSIST.PROF., 物質工学科, 助教授 (80042753)
SATOW Kazuhide  NAGAOKA COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,CIVIL ENG'G,PROF., 土木工学科, 教授 (80113398)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSnow / Transport through tube / High-speed air flow / Snow shooter / Snow-transport distance / 雪処理 / 管内への雪投入 / 輸送距離の延長
Research Abstract
A snow shooter blowing snow into the tubes of which snow is transported with high-speed air flow has been made. The shooter is consisted of a cylindrical casing, rotating plates and a auger, to minimize decreasing of the speed of the air flow. The plates are to send snow into the tube, and the auger is to grind snow blocks into uniformaly smaller size to avoid stacks of snow blocks in the tube. The shooter was tested out of doors, and the characteristics were almost as expected.
Snow blocks in the tubes were video-taped, and both the velocity and the locus of these blocks were analyzed. The velocity at the bending tube decreased temporarily, and this decreasing would make the stacks be easy to happen. The bending tube in short length seemed to have a radius of curvature minimizing the decreasing. Also behaviors of snow blocks at junctions were analyzed.
An air-blower is the best for main power unit to make high-speed air flow in the tube, and high-pressured air generator like an air compressor best for booster. For extending the length of snow transport, adding the boosters is better than increasing the power of an air-blower.
The formation of the tube, an air-blower and a compressor/s and the shooter/s is a basic unit for snow transport with high-speed air flow. By joining the basic units with each others, a snow removal machine, which can manage snow on streets or roofs in the area crowded with houses, will be for practical use.