Development of Environmental Restoration and Resourcesize Process using Useful Thermophilic Oxic Microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
INAMORI Yuhei  National Institute for Environmental Studies Executive Researcher, 地域環境研究グループ, 総合研究官 (10142093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Susumu  Japan Create Co., Ltd., Managing Director, 専務取締役 研究開発
SUDO Ryuichi  Tohoku Univ., Dept of Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70109916)
IZAWA Toshihiko  Tohoku Agriculture Experimental Station Room Chief, 地域基盤研究部, 室長
MORI Tadahiro  Shimane Univ., Dept.of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20166359)
MIZUOCHI Motoyuki  National Institute for Environmental Studies Chief Researcher, 地域環境研究グループ, 主任研究員 (50260188)
内田 達也  日立化成工業(株), 環境技術開発課長
井〓 敏彦  東北農業試験場, 地域基盤研究部, 室長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsThermophilic Oxic Process / Thermophilic Bacteria / Wastes Treatment / High Strength Organic Wastewater / Advanced Treatment / Piggery wastewater / Sludges / AOKO / 葦 / 自己分解 / 発酵 / 高温好気プロセス / Bacillus spp. / 下水汚泥 / 高濃度有機排水 / 養豚排水 / 焼酎排水
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to make it clear how to treat high strength of organic wastes and wastewater effectively using 'Thermophilic Oxic Process' (TOP), There are close similarities between TOP and conventional composting method. the former is, however, to make high strength of organic wastes and wastewater change into inorganic compounds like CO_2 and H_2O in a very short term, the latter is to produce composts.
The experiments were performed using both bench- and pilot-scale plants to investigate the most suitable way of treating wastes like piggery ones and wastewater, harvested and dehydrated blue-green algae and sewerage sludges, and to set the parameters like BOD loading, aeration strength and materials for controlling water content.
Results obtained in a series of experiments were summarized as shown below ; (1) It was important to equalize consumption quantities of organic wastes and water evaporation in view of effective treatment of organic wastes. (2) It was possible to calc … More ulate heat consumption necessary for perfectly treating organic wastes from the balance of heat in a system. (3) Addition of used cooking-oil and mixing were very effective in case of the shortage of heat sources. (4) Addition of wastes and wastewater once a day was appropriate, and mixing was important for penetrating them into materials equally (5) As a material for controlling water content, reeds and porous plastic tips were available. (6) Aeration strength slightly depended on the condition of wastes and wastewater. It was set at 100 L・min^<-1>・m^<-3>. (7) Rapid and active growth of thermophilic bacteria and biodegradation caused marked rise of temperatur into around 60-70゚C in this fermentation systems, and it was observed that perfect treatments of wastes and wastewater were possible on the condition of filling the above-mentioned requirements. (8) Bacillus sp.with menaquinone-7, which cells contained CTAB,mainly contributed to the biodegradation of extra sludges.
Thermophilic oxic processes which have been developed in this study is now used in some food processing factories. Less