| Project/Area Number |
05555156
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
TOMOSAWA Fuminori University of Tolyo, Engineering Division, Professor, 工学系研究科, 教授 (50211404)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Koichi Japan Cement Association, Cement Division, Researcher, セメント研究部, セメント研究科研究員
HOSOYA Toshio Japan Cement Association, Cement Division, Chief, セメント研究部, セメント研究課長代理
KATO Osamu Japan Cement Association, Cement Division, Head, セメント研究部, 所長代理兼部長
NOGUCHI Takafumi University of Tolyo, Engineering Division, Research Associate, 工学系研究科, 助手 (80208321)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Wide-Graded Cement / Mineral Composition Modified Cement / High Strength Concrete / Self-compacting Concrete / Coarse Cement / Fine Particle Addition / Workability / Strength in Long Term Period / セメント / 粒度分布 / 鉱物組成 / 流動性 / 収縮 / 水和熱 / 力学特性 / 耐久性 / 高性能AE減水剤 / ペースト / 降伏値 / 塑性粘度 / 付着強度 / 付着タフネス |
| Research Abstract |
This research deals with development of wide-graded cement, development of mineral composition modified cement, development and evaluation of cement modified both grading and mineral composition, and practical study on concrete using cement modified both grading and mineral composition. The results are summarized as follows : 1.Wide-graded cement requires a low admixture dosage to obtain high flowability concrete, due to its high compactability, and saves power consumption of the mixer, as it reduces the viscosity of concrete. 2.Cement of which belite content is high enables the reduction of heat of hydration and autogenous shrinkage. 3.Though the compressive strength development of concrete made using wide-graded cement is slow at early ages, a high long-term strength can be expected. It develops a compressive strength of more than 120MPa at 91 days. 4 Resistance to freezing and thawing of concrete made using wide-graded cement is excellent, and its resistance to carbonation practically poses no problem.