Development of Seismic Testing Techniques with Self-Learning Capabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Masayoshi  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., Assoc.Prof., 防災研究所, 助教授 (00207771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGARASHI Hideichi  R/D Dept., Riken Seiki Co.Ltd., Head, 開発部, 研究担当課長
KATO Hiroto  Production Dept., Building Research Institute, Research Engineer, 第四研究部, 研究員
MORISAKO Kiyotaka  Faculty of Engineering, Kyoto Institute of Technology, Assoc.Prof., 工芸学部, 助教授 (90127168)
IWAI Satoshi  Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Kyoto Univ., Research Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (60184850)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsstructural testing / earthquake response / on-line test / Structural Analysis / buiding / seismic design / オンライン応答実験 / 自己学習機能 / サブストラクチャ法 / 制御精度 / 静的ジャッキ
Research Abstract
This reports presents a study on the development of seismic testing techniques with selflearning capabilities. First, a review on the development of seismic testing techniques was conducted to identify the limitations overlying the present seismic testing techniques. This review indicates that two of the testing techniques that promise further enhancement of seismic research are the on-line test using the substructuring techniques and the realtime on-line test. To realize the on-line test using the substructuring techniques, a new integration technique was devised, by which the test can be implemented without the constraint of numerical stability associated with substructuring. A on-line test system that uses conventional testing devices was developed, and the integration technique devised was incorporated into the system. Using the test system, a 10 story building structure combined with hysteretic dampers was tested for its earthquake response. In the test, a representative hysteretic damper was tested, individual hysteretic dampers were modeled with the aid of the self-learning capabilities incorporates into the system, the main frame of the structure was modeled a priori, and the entire structure was analyzed in use of the substructuring techniqes. The test results demonstrate the effectiveness of the integration technique and self-learning capabilities devised and the overall power of the on-line test using the substructuring techniques. Finally, a feasibility study was carried out for the real-time on-line test, in which digital signal processors were used for ensuring fast data creation and transfer.