Three Dimensional CG Simulator that has Inferring Utilities to Support Restorative Studies on Historic Remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MOROZUMI Mitsuo  Kumamoto Univ., Fac.of Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50040449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Jugou  Kumamoto, Univ., Fac.of Engin., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50159878)
KAWATOKO Mutsuo  Middle Eastem Oulture Center in Japan, Head Researcher, 主任研究員 (00260141)
HORIUCHI Kiyoharu  Kumamoto Inst.of Tech., Fac.of Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70040350)
AOKI Yoshitsugu  Tokyo Inst.of Tech., Fac.of Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80159300)
IKI Kazuhisa  Kumamoto Univ., Fac.of Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00244103)
中村 裕文  都城工業高等専門学校, 助手 (50249893)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsexcavation study / city remains / lslamic history / three dimensional modeling / computer graphics / multimedia system / knowledge base / inferring utilities / 発堀調査
Research Abstract
(1) Objectives : This project has aimed to develop a CG simulation system that supports restorative analysis of historic remains. It has three utilities that work on a workstation and, some of them, on a windows PC : a) The three-D CG visualization system that could represent both the spatial configuration of excavated remains and their restored image after the study. b) The image data retrieval system, that allow researcher review the process of excavation by interactively retrieving photographic image data captured at the site. c) The inferring utilities support researchers analyzing the original shapes, or the original spatial use of excavated remains.
(2) Selecting the excavation studies at the Al-Tur Sinai Egypt as the case, this study tested how the system has ability to provide researchers reexamining the observations made at the site. The system that based on the digital data collected at the site for more than six periods of excavations showed not only the ability to support re … More examination activities but to allow observations that could not be done at the site : for examples to examine total shapes of remains, or to examine relationship of the height of building element that locates at distant places.
(3) Restorative analysis aystem for a Greek temple helps researcher infers the process of building design and planning rules of the original building from the relationships among sizes of building elements. If it is the case that only a part of the temple has been left, the researcher can use the system to infer the original shape of the building applying the inferred planning rules to the data collected for the remaining parts.
(4) The system also has knowledge database and inferring engine to analyze, first, the relation ship of excavated building elements and second, the original use of the rooms or the spaces excavated. Technique of the Truth Maintenance System was applied. Though the study still lacks the volume of knowledge, the case study to analyze original spatial use of the old building proved that the system could be used convenient tool. Less