Developments of Composite and Bondiing Materials Prepared by High Pressure Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Osamu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20199251)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Naoki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60251617)
KANZAKI Masami  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90234153)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordspressure effect / macro composite / copper oxide superconductors / diamond dispersed composite / TiC dispersed diamond / 炭化チタン分散ダイヤモンド / 超高圧 / コンポジット材料 / ダイヤモンド系の液相焼結 / 超電導酸化物 / SiC-ダイヤモンド系 / Sr_2CuO_3rs系 / 圧力コンポジット / 超伝導酸化物 / CBN-ガラス系 / ZnS-ダイヤモンド系 / cBN-Al-TiN系 / 複合材料合成
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to develop new composite materials which show characteristic properties in both microscopic and macroscopic levels focusing on the high pressure effect to the materials. The composites in this study is defined more broader sense containing amorphous hydroxide compounds prepared at high pressure which forming a microscopic composite by doping water into the structure at high pressure. When high pressure stable diamond or cubic BN particles were dispersed in the matrix, we can prepare macro-composite.
Micro-composite studied were Sr-Cu-O and La-Sr-Cu-O compounds. These compounds showed high pressure phase transformation and only oxygen doped high pressure phases showed superconductivity. We studied pressure, temperature and composition relationship and doping effect of oxygen to realize superconducting state.
Diamond and cBN dispersed sintered composite were studied as macro-composite. Evaluation as cutting tool performance was carried out using hardened tool steel work. New TiC dispersed diamond composite was developed.