Design and Applications of Microporous Crystals with Molecular Recognition Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Shoji  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering Professor., 工学部, 教授 (90081314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAJI Hitoshi  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (10214644)
SHIOTANI Masaru  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Engineering Professor., 工学部, 教授 (80002137)
大橋 正夫  広島大学, 工学部, 助手 (80160597)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsMicroporous crystal / Pillared clay / Adsorption / Micropore / Molecular recognition / 多孔体 / 粘土層間架橋体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project is to synthesize new microporous crystals with high shape-selectivity and specific chemical affinity for adsorption, catalytic conversion and separation.
1.Molecular recognition by chemically modified pillared clays
Alumina pillared clay was modified by Na ion loading, which showed high selectivity to the separation of xylene isomers. Chemical modification of SiO2-TiO2 sol pillared clays was also studied.
2.Synthesis of pillared clays with mixed oxides and their adsorption properties
Pillared clays with Al2O3-NiO mixed oxide were synthesized. The resulting pillared structure showed higher thermal stability than alumina pillared clays.
3.Synthesis of silica pillared clays with high surface area and high thermal stability
Silica sol particles are negatively charged and cannot be introduced between the silicate layrs of clay. The silica sol particles were positively charged by the deposition of iron oxide on the surface. Montmorillonite was pillared with the modified sol particles. On washing with acid, the iron oxide was easily removed, and silica pillared clays were obtained, which had high surface area and high thermal stability
4.Synthesis of non-silicate pillared materials and their adsorption and catalytic properties
A layr structured manganese titanate, RbxMnxTi2-xO4, was pillared with silica. The adsorption studies suggested that the pillared compounds had micropores like zeolites. The compounds showed a high catalytic activity against the oxidation of CO.
5.Preparation and Gas permeability of highly oriented pillared clay membrane
Pillared clays were deposited as thin membrane onto porous alumina substrate. The membranes were free from pin holes and cracks. Permeabilities of various kinds of gasses were measured up to 500゚C.Hydrogen and helium showed an activated diffusion through the interlayr pores.