Development of"in situ"measuring system for an oxidization process of metals by using Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARASHI Haruo  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80006155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Ryousuke  ATAGO BUSSAN CO., LTD., Director, ラマンシステム部, 部長
NARUSHIMA Takayuki  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20198394)
IGUCHI Yasutaka  Faculty of Engineering, Tohoku University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90005413)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHigh Temperature Oxidization / High Temperature Raman / Micro Raman / Fe-Si Alloy / Liquid Al-Mg Alloy / 高感度迅速ラマン散乱測定 / SiO-B_4C複合セラミックス / Al,Ag-Hg合金 / 酸化皮膜 / 鉄-シリコン合金
Research Abstract
Laser Raman spectroscopy is one of the most suitable methods for"in situ"observation of the oxidization process of metals from the following points of view ; specimens are not destroyed and a small area can be analyzed by micro-Raman spectroscopy. We developed the "in situ"measuring system, which has a triple monochromator, a CCD detector, and a heating stage which can change the environmental conditions, for an oxidization process of metals by using Raman spectroscopy. This system clarified that the growth process of oxide films during thermal oxidization of Fe-6.5mass%Si alloy at 1073K in O_2 and CO_2 atmospheres depends on the concentration of the oxygen defects in the SiO_2 surface layr. This system also performed to observe the oxidization of the liquid Al and Al-Mg alloys at 1273K.
This system developed in this study is the suitable method for"in situ"observation of oxidization especially at high temperatures.