Optical Properties of Thin Films of Non-Symmetrical Metallophthalocyanines and Application to Non-Linear Optical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONAMI Hideo (1994)  TOHOKU UNIV., ICRS,Research Asociate, 反応化学研究所, 助手 (40186713)
籏野 昌弘 (1993)  東北大学, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (50006293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRATORI Yuichi  Sun-Chemipha CO., Chief Researcher, 研究開発室長
MARUNO Tohru  NTT,Interdisc.Res.Labs., Researcher, 境界領域研究所, 研究員
HAYASHI Takayoshi  NTT,Interdisc.Res.Labs., Chief Researcher, 境界領域研究所, 主任研究員
WATANABE Akira  TOHOKU UNIV., ICRS,Asociate Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (40182901)
ITO Osamu  TOHOKU UNIV., ICRS,Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (30006332)
小波 秀雄  東北大学, 反応化学研究所, 助手 (40186713)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLow-Symmetry / Phthalocyanines / Film Deposition / Film Properties / Nonlinear Optics / Optical Devices / Crystal Growth / 非対称フタロシアニン / 分子設計 / 配向薄膜 / 非線形光学特性 / フタロシアニン金属錯体 / チタニルフタロシン / 多重配向薄膜 / RHEED法
Research Abstract
In the first year of the term of this project, we found that symmetry lowered metallophthalocyanine, 2,3 : 12,13-dibenzophthalocyaninato-Zn (II) (ZnDBPc) shows high optical non-linearity when this novel material is deposited on a sapphire base plate under ultra-low pressure and appropriate temperature. When titanylphthalocyanine (TiOPc) was deposited on a thin film of ZnDBPc, the nonlinearity of this double layred film was improved to ten times more, and the alignment of molecules on the film was uniform over the large area of 10mm x 13mm. On the other hand, we clatified spectroscopic properties of symmetry-lowerd phthalocyanines in terms of the group theory and first-order perturbation treatment.
In the second year of the term, we investigated the reason why ZnDBPc molecules are oriented uniformly over the sapphire plate using X-ray diffraction, scanning electron microscope, ultraviolet photoelectron spectra, and so on. As the results, we have found that the crystal growth of ZnDBPc molecule is dominated by interaction between molecules on contrary to a common expectation such that the growth is dominated by interactions between molecules and the base plate.