Development and Application of the simultanious electron, X-ray and gamma-ray Mossbauer Detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NASU Saburo  Osaka University, Faculty of Eng.Science, Associate prof., 基礎工学部, 助教授 (00030057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Kazuo  Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Co.Ltd.Chief Researcher, 技術本部高砂研究所, 主任(研究者)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsnon-destructive testing / ^<57>Fe Mossbauer spectroscopy / large scale components / duplex-stainless steel / thermally induced brittleness / hyperfine magnetic field / ferrite / austenite / 内部磁場 / ^<57>Feメスバウアー分光 / 反射X線 / 内部転換電子 / 反射γ線 / X線・γ線検出器 / 電子検出器 / in-situ測定
Research Abstract
Backscattering Fe Mossbauer detector has been developed for the use in in-situ non-destructive testing of the large scale component like steel building wall, ships and so on. This detector can make possible to count the internal conversion electrons, backscattered X-ray and gamma-ray, simultaniously and measure the so called backscattering Mossbauer spectrum which can indicate the change in microscopic structure of steels and materials containing iron. Using this detector, the microstructural change in duplex-stainless-steel has been investigated by the bacscattering Mssbauer spectra obtained by the conversion electron, X-ray and gamma-ray. Commercial duplex-stainless-steel has usually been manufactured by a continuous casting technique and consists of a paramagnetic austenite and a ferromagnetic ferrite phase. ^<57>Fe Mossbauer spectra obtained from the duplex-stainless-steel consist of two components. One is a predominant component of the single resonance line rising from a paramagnetic austenite and the other is a minor component of a magnetically split sextet rising from ferromagnetic ferrite. Paramgentic austenite has a face-centered cubic (fcc) structure and a quite stable for heat treatments by annealing at elevated temperatures, but ferromagnetic ferrite has a body-centered cubic (bcc) structure and shows a phase decomposition by annealing at appropriate temperatures. Present Mossbauer study shows clearly that a phase decomposition occurred in ferrite of duplex-stainless steel by annealing at rather low temperature like 723 K.^<57>Fe Mossbauer spectra from ferrite show a change in magnitude of the averaged hyperfine magnetic fields suggesting a change in Cr concentration in ferrite by annealing.