The Improvement of Durability and the Prevention of Adhesion of Waterlives for Concrete by Thermal Spraying Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FUTAMATA Masami  KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60003191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AYUTA Koich  KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90003186)
NAKANISHI Kimio  KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,TECHNICAL OFFICIAL, 工学部, 教務職員 (80227834)
FUJI Akiyoshi  KITAMI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00199275)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsthermal spraying process / surface refining / concrete / durability / freezing and thawing proporty / adhesion of waterlives / landscap material / 機能材料の開発 / 耐凍結融解性の向上
Research Abstract
In this research, the things shown below can be done by coating the surface of concrete with metallic layr or ceramic layr.
1) To improve the durability
2) To prevent from adhesion of aquatic organism
3) To be applied as landscape material
4) To be used as the material of electromagnetic shielding in refining
The results corresponding to every heading shown above are summarized as follows.
1.The improvement of the durability
The exposing test of 8-years in actural environment (the roof of inland areas, the splash zone of share, the tank of excrements disposal), the accelerated exposing test of 2400-hours with weather meter and the freeze & fusion test of 300 cycles were done. According to these results that the filling hollow treatment were done for these sprayd coatings, it has become clear that the durability can be remarkably improved.
2.The prevention of adhesion of waterlives
In the light of the observing result of 10-years in the SAROMA Lake (salt : 3.1-3.3%), it can be said that copper s … More prayd coating and zinc group sprayd coating have bright future in place of antifouling paint of organo tin group in aspect of preventing from adhesion of aquatic organism just as algae, shellfish and ascidium. Because the adherent shellfish was found in the parts of the body of the steel ship in which there were copper sprayd coating and 13% Al-Zn sprayd coating, to counter this, the new experiment has begun on June 1995.
3.The application to landscape material
On the basis of the result observed continuously for 8-years to the accural construction of 30 places, the utility value of the sprayd coating has been affirmed. At the same time, the weather resistance has been confirmed too in accordance with the result of the accelerated exposing test of 300 cycles for 6 kinds of color ceramic sprayd coating.
4.The application to electromagnetic shielding
The electromognetic shielding effectiveness of copper sprayd coating, zinc sprayd coating, carbon steel sprayd coating, felite sprayd coating and metallic foil were measured. According to these results, it has been evendiated that by this method, electromagnetic shielding function can be easily provided to the different kinds of the existing building materials. Less