Project/Area Number |
05555189
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TOMII Yoichi KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,LITERATURE, 工学部, 講師 (90026245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 周一郎 (株)日本アルミ工業, 滋賀製造所, 所長
KUWAHARA Hideyuki INSTITUTE OF APPLIED SCIENCE,HEAD OF PLASMA RESEARCH, プラズマ研究室, 室長 (90132795)
YOSHIDA Katsukuni INSTITUTE OF ATOMIC ENERGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 原子エネルギー研究所, 助教授 (70027142)
TAKADA Jun OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60093259)
KATO Shuichro PLANT MANAGER OF SHIGA WORKS,JAPAN ALUMINIUM IND.CO.LTD.
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | plasma jet / CVD / diamond / hetero metal joining / plasma nitriding / percolation / supercunducting material / brazing by ultra sonic wave / プラズマジェット / DCアークプラズマ / 表面改質 / スパッターリング / X線回折 / EPMA分析 / 活性ラディカルイオン / 色温度 |
Research Abstract |
An establishment in the synthesizing conditions of high functional materials for industrial production and an improvement in joinability of surface treatment were aimed by conducting some small experiments using a large scale experimental plasma CVD reactor with a special spectrometer financially supported by this project. The main program in this project were not changed, but will be finished in a few month later than initial plan due to the small delay in a adjustment of measurements system. Main obtained experimental results are as follows ; (1)An expression of the spatial distributions for the active radical ion species in DC arc plasma such as C,C_2, CH,CH_2, CH_3 and CH^<3+> was performed by special spectrometer. Using this techniques, an establishment in the synthesizing conditions of high functional materials was experienced through spectrometrical results. (2)Polycrystaline bur small diamond film and block was synthesized on several refractory substratum metala. Numbers in nucleating sites than growth rate were much influenced by the reaction between substratum surface and radical ions exited in DC arc plasma. (3)Using above mentioned CVD reactor, powder spray or coatings of high functional solids in high temperature plasma on functional ceramics such as YSZ electrode for fuel cell. (4)A high functional mechanism in solids such as oxide super conductor and high quality composite materials were cleares by percolation theory.