Nano-scale layr structure produced by the strong deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHINGU Hideo  Graduate School of Energy Science Engineering, Kyoto University, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20026024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Keiichi  Graduate School of Energy Science Engineering Kyoto University, Assistant profes, 工学研究科, 助教授 (30184550)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsnanocrystal / nano structure / mechanical alloying / layr structure / interface reaction / fine grained structure / メカニカルアロインダ / 準安定 / 非平衡 / アモルファス / 粉末冶金
Research Abstract
Mixtures of pure elemental Ag and Cu powders or, thin foils of the pure metals alternately stacked up to more than one hundred layrs, have been subjected to the repeated compressive plastic deformation by the use of a hydraulic press. After each compressive deformation, which reduces the sample thickness to about 1/2, sample was cut into two pieces and one piece was stacked on another to be pressed again. Formation of nano-meter sized crystal grains and super-saturated solid solutions were confirmed. Fine layrs of less than 100 nano-meters were formed by the repeated pressing of 20 times.