Ultra thin contact formation using soft X-ray emission spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IWAMI Motohiro  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,Okayama University, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80029123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Hirokuni  MATSUSHITA RESEARCH INSTITUTE,TOKYO Inc.DEVLOPMENT OF INTERNATIONAL TECHNOLOGY,D, 国際技術開発部, 部長
HIRAI Masaaki  FACULTY OF SCIENCE,Okayama University, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (80093681)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsULTRA-THIN CONTACT / TRANSITION METAL SILICIDE / NON-DESTRUCTIVE ANALYSIS / SOFT X-RAY EMISSION SPECTROSCOPY / SXES-IAV / SXES-IEV / 軟X線分光 / コンタクト / 非破壊分析
Research Abstract
At the first year, a desk plan was established for the soft X-ray emission spectroscopy equipment, using a multi-channel detector. Then it was constructed using MCD,etc., which enabled to measure energy spectrum of photons emitted from a specimen in a certain energy range, e.g., hnu_1-hnu_2, simultaneously, although the one equipped already could measure such spectrum only point by point. The new method was acertained to have an expected performance with even higher energy resolution than the old one. Then, the system was also ascertained to be used as a non-destructive analysis tool of a thin film contact system using either IAV (incident angle variation) or IEV (incident energy variation) method.
As for the research on the ultra-thin contact formation, low temperature contact formation processes were investigated, e.g., for a Fe (thin film) -Si (substrate) contact system. Then, we found that, for the Fe-Si system, Fe-rich silicides were formed at low temperatures, and Si became rich a … More t higher temperatures to have final phase of FeSi_2 at the highest temperature (-800゚C which was much less than the melting point of the compound) . Mixed phases were observed at some moderate annealing temperatures. The correlation between the heating temperature and the silicide phase formed which was found in the present study will help the formation of a ultra-thin contact.
Also, MnP-type transition metal monosilicides, i.e., PdSi, NiSi and PtSi, were studied in view of finding the correlation between the structure and the electronic property, where metal (M) atoms, i.e., Pd, Ni and Pt, have the same number of valence electrons, i.e., 10 electrons. Soft X-ray emission spectroscopy analysis of the silicide have shown that there is a meaningful correlation between atomic distances of M-Si, or Si-Si, and the valence band electronic structures of the silicides. This result indicates that the band structure manipulation will be possible by modifying atomic distances in a silicide, which means the electronic property, e.g., the conductivity, could possibly be manipulated. Less