New Synthesis of TiC Films by Applying High Pressure and Electric Field to (Ti/Polyethylene) Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsuhiko  Miyagi National College of Technology Department of Materials Science & Engineering Associate Professor, 材料工学科, 助教授 (80187715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIHEI Tomomichi  Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd Researcher, 中央研究所, 研究員
MATSUURA Makoto  Miyagi National College of Technology Department of liberal art of Science Profe, 総合科学系, 教授 (40042262)
IKEDA Senri  Miyagi National College of Technology Department of Materials Science & Engineer, 材料工学科, 教授 (60109832)
二瓶 知論  住友金属鉱山(株)中央研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTic / New Synthesis / Electric Field / Pressure / Knoop Hardness / X Ray Diffraction / Properties of Wearing / Coefficient of Static Friction / 新しい合成法 / 二次イオン質量分析 / 微小硬度計
Research Abstract
The new synthesis of TiC film has been studied by applying high pressure and electric field to the vacuum deposited (Ti and polyethylene (PE) ) films on the alloy tool steel as a substrate. TiC^+ ions were found by secondary ion mass spectroscopy on the surfaces of the samples synthesized under the condition of high pressure (0.392-9.8)/**10^5N and high electric field (3.75-7.5)*10^7V/m. These increased with sputtering of Xe^+ ion going from the surface to the substrate, while C^+ ions decreased. These results suggest the existence of TiC compound in synthesized films. Furthermore the strong TiC_2H^+ ions and the weak dimer ions of TiC_2 were also observed, which suggest that the synthesized films include the amorphous states of TiC.
X ray diffraction showed hardly any peak of TiC in the films as synthesized. However the diffraction peak of TiC (lll) was detected in the sample thermal treated at 600゚C for 2days after synthesizing under 2.94*10^5N and minus-bias on Ti film side, and ones thermal treated at 780゚C for 4 days.
Furthermore the measurement of the coefficient of static friction showed that the surface was very flat in the sample synthesized under 2.94*10^5N and minus-bias on Ti film side, and one of wearing did that this sample had also the good property of wearig.