Study of High Efficiency Blast Furnace by On-line Mathematical Blast Furnace Simulator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kuniyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng.Professor., 工学部, 教授 (00001214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yoshimi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng.Instructor., 工学部, 助手 (50231014)
KASHIWAYA Yoshiaki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng.Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (10169435)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsBlast furnace simulator / High reactivity coke / Low temperature carbonized coke / 高炉シミュレーション / 低温 乾留コ-クス / 高炉 / 高炉高機能化
Research Abstract
The technich of blast furnace operation for mass production of iron reaches to highest level, however it is indispensable to use high quality coke and sinter. The present circumstance of ironmaking is not assured the supply of high quality raw materials such as past 20 years. What kind of method of ironmaking for future to be adopted is so important problem. From such a change of social and economical circumstance, the development of new ironmaking processes are investigated with a view to the correspondence to various raw materials, the flexibility of operation, the magnification for adequate economical scale.
In this research, for the sake of clarification of the influence of new kinds of burdens on blast furnace operation, blast furnace simulation experiments were performed using low temperature carbonized coke and the interaction between coke gasification and iron ore reduction were observed. On the basis of the experimental results, the variation of process variables in blast furnace were investigated in the case of the change of reactivity of coke by blast furnace simulator consisting of the one dimensional mathematical model.
From these results, low temperature carbonized coke has several ten times amount of hydrogen in comparison with conventional coke. It was found that reduction reaction was promoted by the hydrogen. Moreover, the reactivity of coke evolved much hydrogen increased and interaction between gasification and reduction was promoted, which called mutual activation effect between gasification and reduction. Mathematical model of blast furnace was applied to analyze the influence of the gasification of coke on blast furnace operation. The variation of process variables in blast furnace were estimated, when the coke reactivity increased. It was found that the high efficient operation such as the decrease of direct reduction degree and low fuel rate would be possible when the adequate operation conditions were taken.