| Project/Area Number |
05555196
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Metal making engineering
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AZAKAMI Takeshi Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50006029)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINO Mitsuhisa Tohoku Univ., Inst.Advanced Materials Processing, Assoc.Prof., 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (40005335)
ITOH Satoshi Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (70133048)
NAKAZAWA Sigeatsu Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70006055)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Mass spectrometer / Double Knudsen cell / Complex gas species / Vapor pressure / Ag-Ga system / Ga-As system / Cu-As system / Monomer-dimmer method / Belton-Fruehan式 / Cu-S-As系 / monomer-dimer法 / クヌーセンセル / 化合物半導体 / 電気炉 |
| Research Abstract |
A mass spectrometer is the best method for the analysis of complex gas species such as arsenic which is a major element in the III-V semiconductors. A prototype of a double Knudsen cell - mass spectrometer which is constituted with double focusing mass analysis system and a small electric furnace contained the dual Knudsen cells has been made and was applied to measure the arsenic activities by comparing of ion intensities of arsenic between reference and activity unknown samples in the twin Knudsen cells. Several kind of studies were carried out for efficiency tests of the mass spectrometer and the following results have been obtained : 1.The ionization potentials of residual gases and arsenic, and the heats of vaporization of pure Cu and Ag were measured. The experimental results suggest that the ionizing and detecting systems and the electric furnace in the mass spectrometer operates accurately. 2.Activities of elements in the Ag-Ga system were determined with a single Knudsen cell method by applying the Belton-Fruehan equation. 3.Arsenic activity in the Ga-As system which is a fundamental system of a semiconductors was determined by using the single Knudsen method combined with a monomer-dimmer method as well as activity of gallium. 4.The double Knudsen cell method was applied to determine the arsenic activities in the dilute solution of the Cu-As system and the gamma^0_<As> in molten copper were estimated by the experimental results. Those experimental results show that several methods can be applied to complex systems for determination of the thermodynamic properties in the mass spectrometric method. The present research group will measure the thermodynamic properties at diluted solution of complex elements such as arsenic, antimony and phosphorous by the double Knudsen- mass spectrometer.