Development of electrochemical sensor for rapid measurement of solute activities using mullite solid electrolyte
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUITO Hideaki  Tohoku University, Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Professor, 素材工学研究所, 教授 (70030054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Ryuji  Yamari Electronite Co., Ltd., Research and Development Division, Manager, 企画開発室, 室長
TAKAHASHI Jun-ichi  Tohoku University, Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Research Associa, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (20261472)
INOUE Ryo  Tohoku University, Institute for Advanced Materials Processing, Associate Profes, 素材工学研究所, 助教授 (70111309)
藤原 龍次  山里エレクトロナイト株式会社, 企画室, 室長
田辺 潤  東北大学, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (70236660)
工藤 節子  東北大学, 素材工学研究所, 助手 (20195457)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMullite / Electrochemical sensor / Solid electrolyte / Liquid iron / Aluminum activity / Silicon activity / Oxygen activity / 起電力 / シリコンセンサー / Fe-Si合金 / 炭素飽和溶鉄 / 酸素センサー / アルミニウムセンサー / センサー / 溶鋼 / シリコン
Research Abstract
1.It was confirmed from the measurement of formation free energy of oxides (FeO,CoO,NiO) by using tablet of mullite (3Al_2O_3・2SiO_2) that mullite could be used as a solid electrolyte.
2.The values for electronic conductivity limits, P_<THETA>, of mullite and ZrO_2-9 mol% MgO solid electrolytes were estimated as log (P_<THETA>/atm)=54.32-137000/T and log (P_<THETA>/atm)=27.16-75500/T,respectively/
3.The values for oxygen activity obtained using a mullite or ZrO_2-plug type probe agreed satisfactorily with both those calculated from the Al/Al_2O_3 equilibrium and those estimated from the analyzed oxygen contents. The values for oxygen activity obtained using a ZrO_2-tube type probe were higher than those estimated from the analyzed oxygen contents. A polarization effect in a ZrO_2-tube type probe could not be eliminated in the measurement of low oxygen activity.
4.From superaturation experiments, it could be concluded that the measured EMF by a mullite probe corresponded to the oxygen activity determined bt the Al/Al_2O_3 (in mullite) equilibrium at liquid iron/electrolyte interface, while that of a ZrO_2-plug type probe corresponded to the supersaturated oxygen activity.
5.The activity of silicon in Fe-Si alloys equilibrated with SiO_2 itwere determined by a mullite or ZrO_2-plug type probe. Both results agreed well with each other. The activity of silicon in carbon-saturated Fe-Si alloys obtained by a mullite probe agreed with those calculated from the analyzed silicon contents. The measured EMF by a mullite probe corresponded to the oxygen activity determined bt the Si/SioO_2 (in mullite) equilibrium at liquid iron/electrolyte interface.
6.Since the measured EMF by a mullite probe corresponded to the aluminum or silicon activity not to the oxygen activity in bulk, it could be concluded that a mullite solid electrolytecould be used for Al-or Si-sensor in liquid metal.