"Study on Development of High Temperature Multipurpose-Furnace with High Energy and High Power Plasma Heat Sources"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Toshio (1995)  Osaka Univ.JWRI., Research Inst., 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (00107096)
小林 明 (1993-1994)  大阪大学, 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (70110773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HABARA Yasuhiro  Nippon Metal Industry.Chief.Researcher, 研究部, 主席
MIYATA Noboru  Kyoto Univ.F.of Eng.Recturer, 工学部, 講師 (10026221)
HIRATA Yoshinori  Osaka Univ.F.of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00116089)
YOSHIKAWA Takao  Osaka Univ.F.of Eng.Sci., Prof., 基礎工学部, 教授 (00029498)
KOBAYASHI Akira  Osaka Univ.JWRI., Assoc.Prof., 溶接工学研究所, 助教授 (70110773)
黒田 敏雄  大阪大学, 溶接工学研究所, 助手 (00107096)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPlasma Heat Sources / Multipurpose Furnace / Plasma Furnace / High Energy / High Temperature / High Power / TiN-film / Surface Nitridation / 窒化チタン膜
Research Abstract
This study was carried out in order to develop a new type of high temperature plasma furnace and to apply of this plasma to various technologies, for example.high temperature test of materials, production of new alloys and surface modifications.
In this study, the high temperature plasma furnace with gas tunnel type plasma jet has been developed and the performance of this new type plasma furnace was investigated.And, the surface nitridation of titanium materials was carried out at low pressure in nitrogen atmosphere by using this high temperature plasma furnace.
The results obtained are as follows :
(1) The thermal efficiency of this plasma furnace is more than 80% at P=20kW.In the case of nitrogen plasma, the efficiency becomes a little larger.
(2) The temperature at center of the furnace is about 3000 K for argon plasma at 20 kW,when the pressure of the furnace is less than an 40 hPa.
In the case of nitrogen plasma, much higher temperatureof 3500K was obtained and the the volume of plasma was smaller than the cace of argon plasma.
(3) The TiN film in thickness of 10 mum was formed in the furnace. The surface temperature of the substrate was increased as the distance between torch and substrate was decreased. The Vickers hardness of TiN film was Hv=1500 at 1=100mm.
(4) The relation between Vickers hardness of the TiN film and substrate temperature was clarified. It was proved that Vickers hardness of the TiN film was much higher when the substrate temperature was more than 1000 K.