Development of Reduction model of Ore Powder in a Fluidized Bed (Fundamental Research on lronmaking by Smelting Reduction)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Yoichi  Kyushu University, Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20037732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takayuki  Kyushu University, Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50150496)
MURAYAMA Takeaki  Kyushu University, Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40112312)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFluidized Bed / Powder Ore / Gaseous Reduction / Mathematical Model / Particle Size Distribution / Particle Shape / Unreacted-core Model / Smelting Reduction / 粉化
Research Abstract
The main results of this research are as follows.
1. The measurement method of reduction rate of single hematite particle by using thermo-balance was developed for the determination of rate parameters which can be used for the reduction rate analysis in a fluidized bed. It was confirmed in experiment that the obtained rate parameters can be used for the reduction rate analysis in a fluidized bed.
2. The diffusion resistance in a particle was not able to be ignored in the case of reduction of commercial ores having the porosity of 10-20% even in the small particle of 0.15mm in diameter. On the other hand, in the case of reagent grade hematite powder having the porosity of 30%, reduction rate was controlled by chemical reaction.
3. Reduction rate of the large size samples having various shape (sphere, cylinder, and plate) was measured and rate parameters were obtained from the data. The rate parameters varied with the value of shape factor.
4. A reduction model considering the particle size distribution in a fluidized bed was developed. It was clarified in experiment that this model was effective in the case that particle segregation was significant in the bed.
5. A mathematical model considering a decrease of particle diameter by degradation and carry-out of particles from the bed during the fluidized bed reduction was developed. It was found that the reduction rate became faster apparently because of the degradation of particles.
6. Degradation of particles resulted from the reduction and the fluidization. Degradation was most significant in the fluidized bed reduction at 700゚C.