Project/Area Number |
05555201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
化学工学一般
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Shozaburo Tohoku Univ., Dept.of Molecular Chemistry and Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00005224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAGIRI Eiichi Chisso Corporation, Senior Researcher, 主席研究員
INOMATA Hiroshi Tohoku Univ., Dept.of Molecular Chemistry and Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10168479)
KONNO Mikio Tohoku Univ., Dept.of Molecular Chemistry and Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (40125547)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | hydrogel / volume phase transition / thermoresponsive / hydrophobic interaction / Switching Function / 機能性材料 / イオン性ゲル / 状態方程式 / 錯体 / 浸透圧 / 弾性力 |
Research Abstract |
The objective of this study is the development of method for molecular designing hydrogels to switching-functional materials. To this end, the experiments and theoretical researches have been done on swelling equilibria of nonionic hydrogels and polyelectolyte hydrogels. Through swelling experiments on N-substituted acrylamide gels which show thermoshrunken type phase transition, it was found that hydrophobic interaction plays an important role in the transition and the phase behavior can be varied by changing the N-substitute and crosslinking density, and by adding electrolyte into the network chains of gels. On the phase behaviors of polyelectrolyte gels, electrostatic interaction between electrolyte in the gels and counterions should be taken into account. Regarding prediction of the phase transition, we pointed out the limit of applicability of Flory-Huggins theory and the necessity to consider the orientation interaction such as hydrogen bonding and hydrophobic interaction for nonionic gels.