Development of Pressurized Reducing Combustor for over 1500゚C-class Gas turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Norio  Research Center for Advanced Energy Conversion, Nagoya University Professor, 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 教授 (40089842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Noriyuki  Research Center for Advanced Energy Conversion Research Associate, 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 助手 (90242883)
ASAI Katsuichi  Research Center for Advanced Energy Conversion Assistant Prof., 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 助手 (60151007)
KITAGAWA Kuniyuki  Research Center for Advanced Energy Conversion, Associate Prof., 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 助教授 (00093021)
寺前 紀夫  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (70114569)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgas turbine / reducing combustion / c / c composite / high pressure / methane / nitrogen oxides / combustor / 高温 / NO_X
Research Abstract
In this study, the characteristics of the fuel-rich combustions of air-methane under pressurized conditions were experimentally investigated to develop a novel gas turbine, named Chemical Gas Turbine.
The fuel-lean limit for the stable combustion does not depend on the methane flow rate and is constant while the fuel-rich limit extends over a wide region of the equivalence ratios.This result suggests that the stable combustor of air-methane system can be easily realized rather under fuel-rich conditions than in fuel-lean ones. Concentrations of product gases under various equivalence ratios were measured. The measured CO_2 concentrations were slightly higher than those calculated. The concentrations of CO,however, were lower than those theoretically calculated. Trace amount of O_2 was detected under a condition of phi>1.1 although the calculation predicted the absence of O_2. Methane was also detected even in a fuel-lean combustion regions. It is suggested by these results that much sufficient mixing of methane and air is necessary to attain preferable combustion conditions. Swirring or improvement of the injector may be promising for overcoming this problem. From the relationships theoretically and experimentally obtained between NOx emissions and the equivalence ratio, it was recognized that pressurization can control the NOx emissions particularly on fuel-rich side. Although it was well-known that prompt NOx mainly contributed to total NOx emissions in fuel-rich hydrocarbon combustion, the measured NOx emissions decreased with the increase in equivalence ratio as mentioned above.