Simultaneous Carbonization and Ceramic Coating of Carbon Fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Katsuki  Kyushu University, Dept.of Chemical Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30153274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MITSUDA Susumu  Osaka Gas Co., Ltd.Research & Development Center Manager, 開発研究所, マネージャー
HAYASHI Junichiro  Kyushu University Dept.of Chemical Science and Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60218576)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsCarbon Fiber / Carbonization / Coating / Ceramic / Silicon Carbide / Titanium Nitride / Thin Film / Composite Materials / シリカ / 気相合成 / 不融化 / 耐酸化性
Research Abstract
Silica film was deposited on carbon fiber precursors (CFPs) by oxidation of tetraethylorthosilicate (TEOS) in a low-temperature plasma CVD reactor. When the contact between CFPs and plasma gas was assured, the surface of CFPs was covered with thin silica film homogeneously. Then the CFPs were carbonized at 1000゚C in argon atmosphere and silica coated carbon fibers were formed. By the subsequent heat treatment at 1500゚C,silica film was reduced to silicon carbide film by carbothermal reaction. However, the tensile strength of the fibers obtained was decreased after the reaction.
Carbon fibers were then directly coated with SiC film by thermally-activated CVD in hydrogen using triisopropylsilane. The film morphology was strongly affected by reaction conditions. The tensile strength of fibers was decreased in the early stage of the coating reaction. SiC films protected the fibers from the oxidation and obstructed the diffusion of surrounding molten aluminum into fibers at 1000゚C.
Carbon fibers were also coated with polycarbosilane which was cured at 200゚C and pyrolyzed at 800-1000゚C.Amorphous SiC films were successfully formed on the carbon fibers. These coating methods demonstrated the possibility for simultaneous processing of carbonization and ceramic coating of CFPs.