Development of Effective Dry Desulfurization by a Powder-Particle Fluidized Bed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionGunma Univ.
Principal Investigator
KATO Kunio  Dept.of Biol.and Chem.Eng., Gunma University Prof., 工学部, 教授 (00008442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Nobuyoshi  Dept.of Biol.and Chem.Eng., Gunma University Lecture, 工学部, 講師 (70217678)
TAKARADA Takayuki  Dept.of Biol.and Chem.Eng., Gunma University Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70154929)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPowder Particle Fluidized Bed / Dry Desulfurization / Fine Particle / Limestone / Protection of Air Polution / Lime / Fluidized Bed / 流動層 / 脱硫 / 環境防止技術 / 公害防止技術
Research Abstract
Head investigator invented a new type of fluidized bed for the treatment of fine particle, this is, powder particle fluidized bed (PPFB). In the PPFB,fine particle less than 50mum particles feed to the bed and are fluidized with coarse particles and only the fine particles are entrained from the bed continously. The fluidizing coarse particles prevent the fine particle from agglomeration and fine particles adhere on the surface of the coarse particles and the fine particles have very long residence time in the bed. In this study desulfurization of 500-1000PPM SO_2 gas with fine limestone, dolomite and lime particles was carried out in a laboratory scale powder particle fluidized bed. The effects of desulfrization material, the size of the materials, reaction temperature, the residence time of gas and Ca/S ratio upon the SO_2 conversion was investigated. When fine limestones less than 5mum were fed to the bed in Ca/S=2.5 and were fluidized with coarse particles at the average gas residence time of 0.1 (S), more than 95% SO_2 conversion was obtained. About 100% of SO_2 conversion was obtained in the case where fine lime particles were fed to the bed.