Development of Inorganic Membranes for High Temperature Gas Separation via Nanostructural Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Shin-ichi (1994-1995)  The University of Tokyo Department of Chemical System Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00155665)
長本 英俊 (1993)  東京大学, 工学部(試), 助教授 (40111471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Tatsuya  The University of Tokyo Department of Chemical System Engineering Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (40203731)
NAGAMOTO Hidetoshi  Kogakuin University Department of Chemcial Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40111471)
安斎 博  NOK(株), 研究開発部, 主幹研究員
中尾 真一  東京大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00155665)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsInorganic Membrane / Sol-Gel / CVD / Membrane Reactor / Gas Separation / Nanostructure / Thermal Stability / Porous / 無機分離膜 / ゾル-ゲル / CVD / 水素 / 酸素 / 二酸化炭素 / 膜分離 / ゾル・ゲル法 / 複合ゾル / 多孔質シリカ / 表面改質
Research Abstract
We studied the development of inorganic membranes applicable to hydrogen, oxygen and carbon dioxide at high temperature. Their application to membrane separation system and membrane reactor system were also studied.
For hydrogen, membrane reactor experiment and its modeling were carried out. CVD was useful to prepare molecular sieve silica membranes, whose permeability showed specific temperature dependence.
Based on the research in these two years, we developed a new method to prepare porous thin YSZ membrane without defects. CVD method was applied to fill the pores homogeneously to form YSZ ultrathin film of oxygen ionic conductor. By modifying the gas contact geometry, the pores were filled partly, and ultrathin film was formed within the pores. Still the defects remained, and the gas permeation could not be tested.
Pore size control and surface modification procedure was developed for porous glass to apply it for carbon dioxide separeation. By combining both of them, the development of inorganic membrane with high permeability and carbon dioxide separation was studied.