Project/Area Number |
05555211
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
反応・分離工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAMON Hajime KYOTO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30111933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Tetsuo KYOTO UNIVERSITY RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (50243043)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywords | Gas purification / Corona discharge reactor / Falling liquid film / Electron attachment reaction / Negative ion / Removal of iodine / Removal of methyl iodine / 電子付着 / コロナ放電 / 気体精製技術 / ハロカーボン |
Research Abstract |
1.Construction of Corona Discharge Reactor with Falling Liquid Film Low-energy electrons generated in a corona discharge reactor are captured by electronegative impurities, and negative ions are produced. The ions drift to the anode in the electric field. A reactor was constructed to remove the negative ions at the anode. In this reactor, the anode is wetted with the liquid absorbent falling along it, and the negative ions are absorbed into the liquid film. Electronegative impurities become negative ions by electron attachment, and the ions drift to the liquid film. The corona discharge induces the ion wind and makes the boundary layr on the falling liquid film thin. The negative ion absorption into the falling film is promoted by the corona discharge. 2.Removal of Iodine Iodine was removed from nitrogen using the corona discharge reactor with a falling liquid film of distillled water. The experimental results suggested that the removal efficiency of iodine was increased by the discharge. The chemical species of iodine in water were experimentally identified. The results suggested that I- produced by electron attachment was absorbed into the falling liquid. Removal of Methyl Iodine Methyl iodine was removed from nitrogen using the present reactor. It was found that the reactor was greatly effective to remove methyl iodine. Since I- was produced form methyl iodine by electron attachment, the removal efficiency was increased by the discharge. The authors have proposed the gas purification method using the deposition-type reactor, in which negative ions deposit at the surface of solid anode. It was found that the resent reactor was more effective to remove methyl iodine than the deposition-type reactor. However, the stripping of methyl iodine from the falling film limited the removal efficiency. Hence, the complete conversion of methyl iodine to I will be needed in the future.