Development of high-performance membranes for CO_2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kenichi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Yasuhei  Ube Industries Co.Ltd., Ube Lab., manager, 千葉研究所, 部長
KUSUKI Yoshihiro  Ube Industries Co Ltd., Chiba Lab., manager, 千葉研究所, 部長
TANAKA Kazuhiro  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Fellow, 工学部, 助手 (30188289)
KITA Hidetoshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10177826)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsmembrane separation / Carbon dioxide separation / polyimide / 気体分離 / 気体透過係数 / 地球温暖化 / 二酸化炭素分離 / ポリエチレンオキシド / 陽電子消滅分光
Research Abstract
Poly(ether impede)segmented copolymers were prepared from polyether diamine and comonomer diamine with acid anhydride. They have microphase-separated structure consisting of microdomaims of rubbery polyether segments and of glassy polyimide segments. The gas permeation occurs through polyether segment microdomains and polyimide segment microdomains contributes to mechanical properties and film-forming ability. The polyethlene oxide(PEO)-based copolymers displayd very high performance for CO_2/N_2 separation, permeability coefficient to CO_2, P_<CO2>=1.4x10^<-8> cm^3(STP)cm^2/(cm scmHg) and permeability ratio of CO_2 over N_2, P_<CO2>/P_<N2>=70 at 298K.Composite hollow fiber membranes, which were composed of surface layr of PEO-based polyimide and supporting sponge layr of BPDA-based polyimide, were prepared by using a double-layred injection nozzle. The outer diameter of the hollow fibers was 300 mum and the thickness of the surface layr was 2mum. Laboratory-scale modules of the hollow fiber membranes displayd high performance for CO_2/N_2 separation, permeation rate to CO2, R_<CO2>=2.9x10^<-5> cm^3(STP)/(cm2 s cmHg) and permeation ratio, RCO_2/RN_2=42 at 323K.
BPDA-TrMPD polyimide with high permeability and low permselectivity was brominated and then reacted with aliphatic amine. The chemically modified polyimides thus prepared displayd, P_<CO2>=1x10^<-8> cm^3 (STP) cm^2/(cm s cmHg) and separation factor alpha=35for dry CO_2/N_2 mixtures, and P_<CO2>=0.7x10^<-8> cm^3 (STP) cm^2/(cm s cmHg) and separation factor alpha=50-60 for wet CO_2/N_2 mixtures at 308K.Assymmetric hollow fiber membranes of the chemically modified polyimide are expected to display very excellent performace for wet CO_2/N_2 mixtures.