| Project/Area Number |
05555214
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
反応・分離工学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MOROOKA Shigeharu Kyushu University, Dept.of Chemical Science and Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60011079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANZAI Hiroshi NOK Corporation Research & Development Division Vice Senior Staff Research, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員
MAEDA Hideaki Kyushu University, Dept.of Chemical Science and Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60238871)
KUSAKABE Katsuki Kyushu University, Dept.of Chemical Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30153274)
安斉 博 NOK(株), 研究開発本部, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Inorganic membrane / Gas separation / Palladium / Ceramic / Porous materials / Zeolite / Hydrogen / Carbon dioxide / 膜分離 / ガス分離 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 細孔 / 超微粒子 / ガス透過 |
| Research Abstract |
Inorganic membranes can be used for gas separation at high temperature in an oxidative atmosphere where organic membranes are not resistant. In preparing molecular sieving inorganic membranes with high permeability, the pore structure should be strictly controlled. In this study, ceramic and palladium thin membranes were formed by novel preparation methods, and gas permeability and thermal and chemical stability of the membranes were examined. Palladium thin membrane was formed in macropores of an alpha-alumina support tube by cross-flow CVD method. Hydrogen permeance and selectivity to nitrogen were respectively higher than 10^<-6> mol・m^<-2>s^<-1>Pa^<-1> and 1000. The membrane was resistant against hydrogen embrittlement and sulfur poisoning. Silica membrane was also prepared by the same procedure using tetraethylorthosilicate. The membrane was stable in steam and showed a selectivity of hydrogen to nitrogen higher than 1000. Furthermore, Silica-based microporous membrane was prepared by controlled pyrolysis of polycarbosilane coated on a gamma-alumina-modified support tube. The membrane showed a permselectivity of hydrogen to nitrogen higher than the Knudsen value and was usable up to 400゚C. Perovskite oxide membrane was prepared by sol-gel methods and slicalite membrane formed by hydrothermal synthesis, respectively. Carbon dioxide was preferentially permeated through these membranes because of the surface diffusion, but the CO_2 permselectivity was insufficient. Further pore-size control is needed for the industrial uses.