Project/Area Number |
05555217
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
触媒・化学プロセス
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI Hiromichi Kyushu University ・ Grad.Sch.Sci.& Tech. ・ Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (10011024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUHISA Toshio Toyo CCI Corporation ・ Chief Researcher, 主任研究員
SADAMORI Hiromi Osaka Gas Corporation ・ Vice General Manager, 副部長
SEKIZAWA Koshi Kyushu University ・ Grad.Sch.Sci.& Tech. ・ Research Assistant, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (20253536)
OHTAKI Michitaka Kyushu University ・ Grad.Sch.Sci.& Tech. ・ Research Assistant, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (50223847)
EGUCHI Koichi Kyushu University ・ Grad.Sch.Sci.& Tech. ・ Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00168775)
Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Catalytic Combustion / Hexaaluminate / Pd Supported Catalyst / Methane Combustion / Prototype Combustor / Mixed Oxide Catalysts / 高温触媒燃焼 / 触媒燃焼器 / アルミナーニッケル担体 / ガスタービン / 低温酸化 / 高温燃焼触媒 / 担持Pd触媒 / S,C支持ヘキサアルミネート膜 / 耐熱衝撃ハニカム / 低NO_x燃焼 / ヘキサアルミネ-ト / SiC支持ヘキサアルミネ-ト膜 / 低NOx燃焼 |
Research Abstract |
Catalytic activity of hexaaluminates Sr _<0.8>La_<0.2>Al_<12>O_<19> (SLA) and Sr_<0.8>La_<0.2>MnAl_<11>O_<19> (SLMA) impregnated with Pd (NO_3)_2 was investigated for combustion of CH_4.Although Pd-SLA showed a decrease in its activity at 700-800゚C due to reduction of PdO,high oxidation activity of SLMA compensated this influence, resulting in stable combustion by Pd-SLMA with no decrease in its activity at 700-800゚C.Improvement of low-temperature ignition activity for methane combustion was also investigated mainly on the catalyst systems Pd/mAl_2O_3-nMOx (M : metal elements) and Pd/mZrO_2-nMOx. The improved activity was found only for catalysts supported on Al_2O_3-NiO.With increasing amount of NiO in the support, the surface area of the catalysts monotonically decreased whereas their catalytic activity increased, resulting in the maximum activity at Pd/Al_2O_3-36NiO.Fabrication of SLMA thick films on SiC honeycomb supports with high thermal stability was also examined in order to overcome a poor heat shock resistance of the SLMA catalysts. Slurry coating of a mullite intermediate layr between SiC and SLMA was revealed to be useful for establishing honeycomb-shaped ceramic combustion catalysts using Mn-substituted hexaaluminates. We have further proceeded to evaluation of combustion durability of the catalysts, construction of a prototype catalytic combustor, and an installation test for a 150 kW-class gas turbine at an atmospheric pressure.Finally, the combustion test at 8.5 atm also resulted in almost the same as that at 1 atm, giving a bright perspective for practical application of high-temperature combustion catalysts for gas turbines.