Dynamic Control of Blood Concentration of Drugs by Transdermal Delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOJO Kakuji  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineering, Professor, 情報工学部, 教授 (20081359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTORI Akira  Senju Pharm.Co.Kobe Res.Lab., Researcher, 神戸研究所, 研究員
SUZUKI Tatsuaki  Hisamitsu Pharm.Co.Tsukuba Res.Lab., Researcher, 筑波研究所, 研究員
YAMASHITA Akihiro  Kyushu Institute of Technology, Faculty of Computer Science and Systems Engineer, 情報工学部, 助手 (30239959)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTransdermal Therapeutic System / Drug Delivery System / Iontophoresis / Phonophoresis / Thermal Patch / Percutaneous Absorption / Pulsatile Drug Delivery / Dynamic Blood Concentration / 動的制御 / 温度場 / 電場 / 超音波 / 血中濃度
Research Abstract
The rate of skin absorption of drugs was dynamically controlled by the application of invasive physical means such as the electric field, ultrasound and/or thermal energy. The rate of absorption under the electric field and the ultrasound was markedly enhanced, more than 1000 times for a model compound steroid with the molecular weight of 599. The mechanism of the absorption enhancement was also elucidated by the well-controlled in vitro experiment as well as the general mathematical model for skin pharmacokinetics. The dynamic absorption rate was versatilly controlled by the on-off pattern of electric field applied, and as a result, pulastile blood concentration profile can be achieved. However, the ultrasound may cause a significant reservoir function after the termination of the application possibly due to the structural change in the stratum corneum during the application period. The structural change in the stratum corneum cells and the hair follicles was confirmed by CCD camera. The blood concentration following transdermal delivery can be controlled in accordance with chronotherapy by the pulsatile mode of application of the electric field. The present study indicates that not only circadian but also ultradian time-dependent concentration may be achieved by iontophoresis for the drugs with a short elimination half-life (shorter than approximately one hour) in the body.