| Project/Area Number |
05555226
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
工業分析化学
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMURA Kazuo (1994) Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng.Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40157673)
合志 陽一 (1993) 東京大学, 工学部, 教授 (90111468)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAI Jun Kyoto Univ, Faculty of Eng Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60191996)
HAYAKAWA Shinjiro Univ.of Tokyo, Faculty of Eng.Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80222222)
宮村 一夫 東京大学, 工学部, 講師 (40157673)
| Project Period (FY) |
1993 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Total reflection / XAFS / synchrotron radiation / photo-electron / sample current / 表面分析 / 試料電流 |
| Research Abstract |
After the design and the fabrication of a vacuum chamber, a hybrid surface analyzer has been developed with the x-ray fluorescence detection system, electron analyzer and x-ray exicited sample current (sample current) detection system. To evaluate the feasibility of the surface analyzer, the following three experiments were carried out. 1.Electron spectroscopy under grazing incidence condition It was demonstrated that the electron spectroscopy under grazing incidence is advantageous in reducing the background attributed to the inelastic scattering of the electrons. Moreover, attenuation length of emitted electron was experimentally derived from the glancing angle dependence of the x-ray exicited sample current. 2.Depth profiling of a particle utilizing the difference of the analyzing depth To measure sulfur XAFS of coal flyash, both x-ray fluorescence detection and the sample current detection were employed. The former detection gave information about the bulk and the latter gave that around surface. 3.Surface sensitive analysis with sample current detection under atmospheric condition It was found that the sample current detection under atmospheric condition is more surface sensitive than that under vacuum.