DEVELOPMENT OF A HIGHLY-SENSITIVE ANALYTICAL INSTRUMENT FOR THE DETERMINATION OF ORIENTED MOLECULES USING A LASER FOR EXCITATION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Teiichiro  (PROFESSOR,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY), 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50028156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Keiji  (ASSISTANT PROFESSOR,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY), 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 講師 (50188934)
WATANABE Hideo  (DIVISION HEAD,DIVISION OF GEL PRODUCTION,TOUSOH COMPANY), ゲル製造部, 部長
INOUE Takanori  (RESEARCH ASSOCIATE,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY), 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (40243969)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLaser / Second-harmonic generation / two-photon ionization / Solid surface / Water surface / Highly-sensitive detection / Molecular orientation / 高感度分析 / 第二高調波光 / 単分子層 / 偏光 / 角度分布 / 定量分析 / 会合体 / 第2高調波 / 単分子膜
Research Abstract
Development of a new highly-sensitive and informative analytical instrument is a key target of the modern analytical chemistry. A second harmonic light beam of the incident laser is produced when the laser irradiate a sample of unsymmetrical orientation. This principle may be used for determination of adsorbed molecules at the air-liquid surface and liquid-liquid interface.
A new instrument was constructed by using a goniometer and precision stage, which were purchased by the grant. The incident angle of the laser to the surface could be controlled arbitaray, and the angular dependence of the second harmonic generation could be easily measured. Thus, the determination of molecular orientation could be carried out without assumption and the selection of the optimum incident angle for an analytical purpose could be easily found.
An improvement of the laser two-photon ionization instrument was carried out by using a new power supply unit, which was purchased by the grant. Application of a higher votage increased the collection efficiency of electric charge and enhanced the sensitivity.
The typical detection limits of the new and revised instruments are as follows : Laser two-photon ionization method・・・・・・Pyrene on water・・・・・・0.2fmol・・・・・・BBQ on metal・・・・・・0.1pmol Laser second-harmonic generation・・・・・・DEOC on glass・・・・・・0.2pmol These values are better than previous investigations and the initital purpose of the project has been approximately fulfillled.