Development of simplified electrochemical allergy diagnostic system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAGA Tadashi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10134834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Kenji  Asahi Denka Kogyo K.K., Research and Development Division, Researcher, 研究企画部, 研究員
CHIBA Tomoyuki  Tokyo Medical College Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師
NAKAMURA Noriyuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Biotechonology, As, 工学部, 講師 (20198229)
SODE Koji  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Department of Biotechnology, Ass, 工学部, 助教授 (10187883)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsallergy / allergen / IgE antibody / blood / chemical mediator / biosensing / 食物アレルギー / 白血球 / サイクリックボルタメトリー / メディエーター
Research Abstract
Many immunoassay methods have been developed for sensing or detecting allergens. The skin tests including prick test and scratch test are typical methods. However, the these tests are dangerous because of anaphylaxis by serum antibodies. Therefore, a safe, simple and rapid method for detecting allergic reaction is required in the clinical and food industry fields. We have investigated the electrochemical method of detection of foods which cause an allergic reaction. A sample containing protein fraction of food was added to cells and incubated. When the potential was applied in the range 0-1.0V vs.saturated calomel electrode, an anodic peak current appeared at around 0.3V.This peak current, attributed to serotonin, increased with time, and the maximum current was obtained 20-25 min of allergen addition. Then, a relationship between applied potential and current difference of whole blood with and without serotonin was examined using whole blood and interdigitated array electrode. The current difference was maximized around 0.35V.The current increased linearly with the increasing concentration of serotonin in the range of 50 to 800 ng/ml. The response of the RBL-1 cells was specific to protein fraction of wheat.