Development of Semiconductor Gas Sensors for Evaluating Odors Generating from Consomme Soup
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAZOE Novoru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40037817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Yasukazu  TKK Co., First Research Grope, Chair Man, 開発部, 第1グループ課長
TAMAKI Jun  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Asi, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (10207227)
MIURA Norio  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Ass, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (70128099)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSemiconductor Gas Sensor / Soup Quality / Surface Modification / Methypyrazine / Acetone / Capronaldehyde / Dimethyl Disulfide / Ethyl Acetate / スープ品質管理 / パターン認識
Research Abstract
Semiconductor gas sensors based on metal oxides were developed for evaluating flavor components generated from beef consomme soup in this research project.
First, various combinations of base sensing materials and additives were exploited for detecting methylpyrazine (MP) , acetone (Ac) , capronaldehyde (CA) and dimethyldisulfide (DMDS) which were typical important flavor components. As a result, it was found that Rh-WO_3 exhibited the excellent sensing properties to MP (20 ppm diluted with air) at 300゚C,while MoO_3-ZnO to Ac at 500゚C,Er_2O_3-ZnO to CA at 300゚C,and Pr_6O_<11>-Fe_2O_3 to DMDS at 300゚C,respectively. From the measurement of oxidation activity, XPS,and SEM,the effects of additives in these systems were understood with respect to surface acid-base property, morphology of oxide particle, and dispersion and electronic state of additives.
Second, the gas sensitivities to vapor of three kinds of soup samples were measured by using above four sensors. It was revealed that the soup quality of samples was differentiated each other by the shape of sensitivity pattern drawn by output signals. This suggests the sensor array fabricated by these semiconductor gas sensors is suited for the fine evaluation of soup quality and applicable for practical quality control in food-product industry.