Development of New in situ Spectrochemical Methods for Rapid and Non-destructive Measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Isao  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90112391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜納 兼勇  (株)同仁化学研究所, 部長
SUENAGA Yoshihisa  Center for Agriculture Researches, Kumamoto, Senior Researcher, 農産園芸研究所, 参事
AOKI Kazutoshi  Center for Agriculture Researches, Kumamoto, Director, 農産園芸研究所, 部長
YAMAGUCHI Hiroko  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Associa, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (60040424)
NISHIYAMA Katsuhiko  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (10202243)
ISHIDA Hideyuki  Toray Research Center Co.Ltd., Research Director
KINA Kenyu  Dojin Laboratories Co.Ltd., Commercial Director
喜納 兼男  (株)同仁化学研究所, 部長
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSpectroelectrochemical technique / Non-destructive measurement / Circular dichroism / Near Infrared spectroscopy / Metalloprotein / Metal complex / Taste / Sensor / 果物の成長過程
Research Abstract
In the present study, new in situ methods for rapid and non-destructive measurements have been developed. Namely, rapid spectroelectrochemical techniques and new non-destructive methods for measurement of fruit taste using spectroscopic techniques have been studied.
1. Development of new in situ spectroelectrochemical techniques :
Using opically transparent electrodes in both UV-visible and Near Infrared (NIR) regions, in situ spectroelectrochemical measurements have been successfully carried out for metalloproteins and metal complexes as models of metalloproteins. Also, circular dichroism (CD) and magnetic circular dichroism (MCD) spectroelectrochemical cells were prepared, and in situ measurements have been conducted for various metalloproteins such as cytochrome c, myoglobin, ferredoxin and their matated and semi-artificially reconstituted molecules to understand their characteristic properties, dynamics of structural change during electron transfer, and to monitor the bioelectrochemical reactions. The structure of self-assembled monolayr onto gold single crystal surfaces was examined by using surface spectroelectrochemical techniques.
2. Non-destructive sensing of taste of fruits :
To develop new non-destructive sensing methods for taste of fruits, components of the taste of the fruits such as orange, muskmelon were measured. New methods for estimation of the mellowness and sweetness of the fruits were developed on the basis of the Raman and NIR spectral signals of the peel, which was in good co-relation with the contents of sugars, acids and so on in the flesh of the fruits. Some data obtain in the present study suggest that a new simple indicator for the ripening process would be promising to be developed, and now further studies are underway.