DEVELOPMENT OF AQUEOUS SCINTILLATOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 05555233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTHE INSTITUTE OF PHYSCAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
KIRA Akira  THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSCAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH (RIKEN), DIRECTOR, 理事 (50087540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Koichi  THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSCAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH (RIKEN) CHEMICAL DYNAMICS LABORAT, 反応物理化学研究室, 研究員 (90174672)
USHIDA Kiminori  THE INSTITUTE OF PHYSCAL AND CHEMICAL RESEARCH (RIKEN) CHEMICAL DYNAMICS LABORAT, 反応物理化学研究室, 研究員 (60183018)
Project Period (FY) 1993 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsScintillator / Aqueous Solution / Luminol / Dosimetry / Chemiluminescence / Hydroxy Radical / gamma-ray Irradiation / Superoxide Radical / ルミノール類 / 液体シンチレータ / 線量率測定 / 水溶液 / スーパーオキシド / エネルギー分析
Research Abstract
Aqueous scintillator based on the chemiluminescence of luminol was investigated. The scintillator solution composed of luminol and hydrogen peroxide in alkaline solution which had been previously suggested by us was applied to the extended practical use on gamma-irradiation with low dose rate of the order of 10 muGy/min. New monitoring instruments was constructed for this purpose. The solution of 11 was sealed in a 100x100x100 qualtz cell and monitored by three photomultipliers from three directions. Pulse height analysis for randomly triggerd signal indicates the DC level of the emission increases on gamma-irradiation. Discrimination of the signal made it possible to apply the solution to pulse counting measurements for dosimetry. At low dose limit (65muGy/min), the averaged noise level due to the background chemiluminescence was 81.7% and relative sensitivity compared with a scintillaiton probe (plastic scintillator pilot U) was 0.02329. Responce function of the scintillation signal from the aquieous scintillator was not obtained because of relatively high background chemiluminescence of which intensity was more than 80%. Conincidence signal of photon pulses from three photomultiplier could not be used because of its low counting rate. It was found that more intense irradiation source with 10-100 times larger dose rate should be used in order to construct an efficient measuing system with the present instrumentation.